CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E83458

Mr. Thomas Stanton
Edward M. Jones & Company.
7804 NE Airport Way
Portland, OR 97218

RE: The tariff classification of a men's sweater from China.

Dear Mr. Stanton:

In your letter dated June 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Airway USA LLC. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style MAW050 is a men=s sweater constructed from 70 percent acrylic, 30 percent wool, knit fabric which contains less than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style MAW050 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style MAW050 will be 6110.30.1510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: sweaters: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style MAW050 falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division